RUSSIA

Palm Beach, 42, J. Mehta Marg, Mumbai 400 036
Tel : 022 2363 3627 Fax : 022 2363 0403


The Visa Section of the Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Mumbai Accepts Documents for Russian Visa only from the Residents of its Consular District, which Comprises the following states : Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu and Goa.

Business :
  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger , size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished ,white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • Confirmed Return Ticket (Only for Single Entry Visa).
  • Covering Letter.
  • Original Invitation Letter.
  • Require invite from ministry of foreign affairs.
  • The HIV test Certificate (Only for Multiple Entry).
  • A duly filled payment slip, which should be collected at the Visa Section at the time of submission.


Tourist :
  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger , size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished ,white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • A Return Confirmed Air Ticket.
  • Original Tourist Voucher.
  • Original Hotel Confirmation Voucher in Russian language from Russian Travel agency, which should be Registered with the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Of The Russian Federation. The Confirmation must contain the Agency's Reference Number & Registration Number.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which should be collected at the Visa Section at the time of submission.


Transit :
  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger , size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished ,white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • An air ticket with all the legs confirmed up to the point of final destination.
  • A valid visa for the country of destination, if such is required or the valid passport of the country of destination.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which should be collected at the Visa Section at the time of submission.


Study :
  • Original Passport with minimum 1.5 Years validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger, size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished ,white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • Visa support Letter from University or College, also an Invitation from the Consular Department of the Regional Office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of The Russian federation & copy of Admission Letter from the University or College.
  • The HIV test Certificate.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which should be collected at the Visa Section at the time of submission.


Work :
  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger, size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished ,white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • Original Invitation which can be obtained by the Host Organization or Business Partner through the Consular Department of The Ministry Of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or its Regional Offices from the Regional Passport-Visa Office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Russian Federation.
  • The HIV test Certificate.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which should be collected at the Visa Section at the time of submission.


Private :
  • Original Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of visa issued.
  • Two identical copies of a recent photograph of the passenger, size 35mm x 45 mm (not more than 6 months old) matt finished, white background colored photographs. Full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Visa form dully filled & signed by the passenger.
  • Original invitation which your relatives or friends in Russia should obtain for you from the regional office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Russian Federation. The period of stay in Russia should be mentioned in the invitation and must not exceed 90 days.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which is collected at the Visa Section at the moment of submission.


Fees :
  • Rs. 2200/- (SGL ENTRY, if traveling after 5 days of the application).
  • Rs. 4400/- (SGL ENTRY, if traveling within 5days of the application).
  • Rs. 4400/- (DBL ENTRY, if traveling after 5days of the application).
  • Rs. 6600/- (DBL ENTRY, if traveling within 5days of the application).


Submission :
  • 1000 hrs to 1200 hrs. (Mon/Wed/Fir).


Collection :
  • 1000 hrs to 1200 hrs (Mon/Wed/Fri).