NETHERLANDS

Forbes Bldg., 1st Flr., Charajet Rai Marg, Mumbai - 1.
Tel.: 2219 4200


As the Dutch Consulate General is under renovation from 02nd of June onwards, as of this date MVV's, Antilles/Aruba applicants and interviews will be taken at the VFS office in Mumbai instead of at the Dutch Consulate General...

Please note that you will have to come to the following address for any of these reasons: Netherlands Visa Application Centre Plot No 25, New Shreyas Bldg, 2nd Floor, Dady Sheth Lane Chow patty Bandstand Babulnath Mumbai 400007.

Business:
  • Original passport valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of passport first page. Your passport must have at least ONE BLANK PAGE to affix the visa.
  • The application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the Applicant.
  • TWO RECENT PHOTOS in the size of 2 inches x 2 inches with white background. The face should cover 50 percent of the photo area.
  • COVERING LETTER in original from the Indian Organization or Company of the Applicant, containing the name and designation of the Applicant and that of the signatory (of managerial or executive level). An outline of the Applicant's itinerary, the purpose of his/her visit, names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.<,/
  • Leave letter from the Company.
  • An INVITATION LETTER from the Dutch company or organization containing the following information.
  • Foreign Exchange endorsed in the passport or Bank statement.
  • In case of Applicant being the proprietor/owner of the BUSINESS, documents related to the financial standing of the company may be required. This could be in the form of Income-tax returns, company memorandum, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship, bank statement.
  • Proof of Applicant's STATUS IN THE COMPANY such as salary certificate, form 16A.
  • Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euro's) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
  • Copy of AIRLINE Reservation or PNR.


Tourist:
  • Individual passport valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of passport first page. Your passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa.
  • One application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the Applicant.
  • TWO RECENT PHOTOS in the size of 2 inches x 2 inches with white background. The face should cover 50 percent of the photo area.
  • COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.
  • Proof of EMPLOYMENT and LEAVE letter on company's letterhead.
  • Evidence of STATUS in India, such as individual Income-Tax return, Form 16A, Bank Statement, record of ownership of Real Estate, Share Certificates, Deposits, Investments.
  • Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euro's) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
  • Copy of AIRLINE Reservation or PNR.


Time Taken :
  • 3 Working Days after submission.


Fees :
  • Rs. 5,190/- Cash including VFS Charge.