MALAYSIA

Aaurom House, Babulnath, Mumbai 400 007.


Malaysia will not accept 20 years passport...

Passenger holding BOM / SIN /BOM Ticket need to show Singapore Visa and have to mention in covering letter how they are traveling to Malaysia and how will they buy their ticket.

All out station issued Passports now require stay proof letter and one additional proof.

Business:
  • Valid passport for 9 months (Copy of the Passport - 2 copies of first page on a separate sheet, one copy of last page).
  • Two Recent Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be older for more than 6 months).
  • One forms duly filled and signed.
  • Covering letter from the Company of employee stating the purpose of travel.
  • Invitation letter from the Malaysian company.
  • E Ticket + copy.
  • Copy of Credit Card or Forex.
  • Copy of Income Tax papers for the last 3 years.<,/
  • Updated Original Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign by the Bank Manager, if the passport is fresh and not traveled. Passenger traveled to USA, UK, SCHENGEN & MALAYSIA BEFORE or Far East countries Two to three time in one year doesn't need to provide Financial documents. Passports which are issued from states other than the above mentioned states needs to submit the photocopy of any two of the following proofs.
  • Lease & License Agreement
  • Last three month updated bank statement.
  • Income Tax returns (Form 16).
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original).
  • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month.
  • Electricity bill of last month.
  • Marriage Certificate.
  • Society Letter.
  • Credit Card Statement.


Fees :
  • Rs. 1,000/- for Single Entry - Draft Favoring Consulate General of Malaysia, Mumbai.
  • Rs. 335.00 to VFS (Cash).


Tourist:
  • Valid passport for 9 months (Copy of the Passport - 2 copies of first page on a separate sheet, one copy of last page).
  • Two Recent Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months).
  • One form duly signed (copies to be removed back-to-back).
  • Covering letter from the applicant addressed to the Consulate, requesting for the visa.
  • Leave letter from the company.
  • Hotel confirmation (Mandatory).
  • Confirm E Ticket + copy.
  • Copy of credit card or Forex (Not Mandatory).
  • Copy of Income Tax papers for the last 3 years.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months with name address and account number.
  • Updated Original Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign by the Bank Manager, if the passport is fresh and not traveled.
  • If passport issued out of Maharashtra / Gujarat / Goa / M.P require stay proof letter from the company and 2 additional proof like leave and license agreement or telephone bill [MTNL] or electricity bill.. Passports which are issued from states other than the above mentioned states needs to submit the photocopy of any two of the following proofs.
  • Lease & License Agreement.
  • Last three month updated bank statement.
  • Income Tax returns (Form 16).
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original).
  • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month.
  • Electricity bill of last month.
  • Marriage Certificate.
  • Society Letter.
  • Credit Card Statement.


Fees :
  • Rs.1,000/- for Single Entry (Cash) Consulate General of Malaysia, Mumbai + Rs. 335.00 to VFS (Cash)


Time Taken :
  • 3 Working days.