CHINA

Tulsiani Chambers, Ground Floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021.
Tel : 2285 5271 / 2285 3923


Business:
  • Business Visa (F-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice, for a period of no more than 6 months.
  • Original passport which has more than 6 months left before it expires from the date of application and sufficient blank visa pages.
  • 2 Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% Face should be seen.
  • One Typed Visa Application Form .
  • Visa notification issued by an authorized unit in China (Visa notification refers to the form of visa notification issued by the government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry. For detailed information, please consult the foreign affairs office of the province, autonomous region or municipality directly under the Central Government where your host is located).
  • Covering letter with Pax name, Passport Number, Date of Travel, Place of travel with Purpose of travel on the Letter Head addressing to Consulate General of the Peoples Republic of China, Mumbai or The visa officer, Consulate General of China Mumbai with Company seal.
  • An applicant holding a passport other than Indian passport should provide the original and a copy of their permanent residence or work permit which should be valid for at least half a year (except for those who are visa or permit exempt for residing or working in India) .
  • Personal Original Bank Statement with minimum balance of Rs. 1,50,000.00 with Bank Seal and authorised signature.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • In addition to the above-mentioned documents, applicants applying for short-term study in China should also provide.
  • Admission Notice (original and copy).
  • Visa Application for Study in China (Form JW-201/JW-202, original and copy, which indicates the period of study being less than 6 months).
  • Method and Time for Submission of Application.
  • Method: An applicant may submit his or her visa application to the Centre in person or entrusts someone or a travel agent to submit on his or her behalf. You may book in advance via the Centre's website for submission. You may be required to go to the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Consulate General for an interview if the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Consulate General deems it necessary.
  • Time: Regular visa processing time is 4 working days. The Centre also offers next working day service (you will have to submit your application before 11:00 a.m). For the next working day service, visa will be ready for collection at 2:00 p.m. on the second working day.
  • Original Invitation letter or Fax copy of Invitation with Fax number and sent date, time.
  • Original Bank statement .


Tourist:
  • Original passport which has more than 6 months left before it expires from the date of application for a visa and sufficient blank visa pages.
  • 2 Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% Face should be seen.
  • One Typed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa.
  • Proof of sufficient finances to cover all expenditures in China when required.
  • Confirmed return flight ticket with Airlines Stamp and its photocopy.
  • Covering letter with Pax name, Passport Number, Date of Travel, Place of travel with Purpose of travel on Letter Head addressing to the Consulate General of the Peoples Republic of China, Mumbai with Company seal.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Personal Original Bank Statement with minimum balance of Rs. 1,50,000.00 with Bank Seal and authorised signature.
  • Photocopy of personal data page of applicant's passport.
  • Original Invitation letter or Fax copy of Invitation with Fax number and sent date, time with Company seal.
  • Original Bank statement.


Transit :
  • Covering letter on Letter Head addressing to Consulate General of China, Mumbai with Company seal.
  • Confirmed ticket with Airlines stamp
  • Invitation from China with Company seal.
  • Personal Original Bank Statement with minimum balance of Rs. 1,50,000.00 with Bank Seal and authorised signature.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Applicant should have destination country visa before applying Transit Visa.


Fees :
  • Normal Rs. 3000/- + VFS Rs 621/-
  • Urgent Rs. 4400/- + VFS Rs 790/-
  • Please Note Additional VFS Charges Applies as per Cases . There is no changes in VFS charge.


Time Taken :
  • Normal Visa - 4 Working Days.
  • Urgent Visa - 2 Working Days.