BELGIUM

Consulate : Thapar House, 5th Flr, Dr.. Annie Basant Road, Worli, Mumbai 400 030 Tel.: 2430 5186, 2421 2115, 2436 1602 Fax : 2436 1420
Website: www.dofi.fgov.be
VFS : Aurum House, Plot No 25, Dady Seth Lane, Chowpatty Band stand, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007 Tel. 6515 6567 VISA HANDLED BY VFS
Website : www.vfs-be-in.com


Business:
  • Original Passport.
  • 1 visa from.
  • Two color photos 35mm x 45mm, white background 80% of the face should be seen.
  • Covering letter.
  • Invitation letter.
  • Return Ticket.
  • Exchange per days 150$.
  • Original Health Insurance.
  • Hotel Confirmation
  • Income tax papers / Salary slip.
  • Original Bank Statement for the last 6 months.


Fees :
  • Rs 4200/- Draft in the name of "VFS BELGIUM SCB A/C NO 24105038515".
  • Rs. 12600/- Long stay (Work Permit).
  • Rs 805/- VFS in Cash.
  • Documents attestation per certificate (Cash) Rs. 1422/-.


Tourist:
  • Original Passport.
  • 1 visa from.
  • Two color photographs 35mm x 45mm, white background 80% of the face should be seen.
  • Covering letter.
  • Proof of Hotel confirmation with all the details
  • Return Ticket.
  • Exchange per days 150$.
  • Original Health Insurance.
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card
  • Income tax Papers / Salary slip.
  • Bank Statement for the last 6 months.


Fees :
  • Rs 4200/- Draft in the name of "VFS BELGIUM SCB A/C NO 24105038515".
  • Rs. 12600/- Long stay (Work Permit).


VFS Charges :
  • Rs. 805/- Cash.


Work Permit :
  • A valid passport: The passport should be valid at least 12 months when applying should contain at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back) .
  • Two application forms, signed and dated by the applicant..
  • Your original work permit/training permit obtained by the Belgium-based employer, or his representative, from the regional employment service which covers the employer€™s place of business (VDAB, FOREM or ORBEM). If the applicant is exempt from the work permit/training permit the relevant certificate should be provided. Researchers at a Belgian university are advised to take up this matter with their tutor beforehand. .
  • A Police Clearance Certificate for the past 1 year. This document is valid only 6 months from the date of issue. In case you resided in a foreign country during the past 1 year, you should moreover submit a Police Clearance Certificate issued by the relevant authorities of that foreign country (*). .
  • Depending on circumstances, complementary documents, such an invitation letter from the Belgian company or a dispatch letter from the company in UK providing additional information about the goal of the trip, may be demanded.


Notes :
  • All documents have to be produced in 1 original and 2 copies.
  • Submitting false documents may be followed by legal action.
  • For visa fees, click here. The visa-handling fee is non-refundable.

(*) All official documents must be recent i.e. not older than 6 months, attested by local, competent authorities and then legalized. In case the original certificates are in any of the local languages, then an official translation in English must be attached which must also be duly attested and legalized.



Time Taken :
  • 2 Working days.